Friday 11 April 2008

Mom, Me and my wardrobe

I am back to my nostalgic trips (for the recent readers of my blog, my earlier nostalgic stint lead to these posts.)
One of the biggest challenges in shifting your home comes in form of packing up of all your belongings. Add to it when you have to pack each and every thing all by yourself coz your mom doesn’t trust the packers & movers ppl (They’ll just stuff in everything without wrapping it properly. What if something breaks off? And how will I know which carton has what?...and so on) Infact, my next few posts might be based on this moving on only.
Dats when u realize just how much clutter you had actually accumulated. I dint even realize I had sooooo many clothes (though my mom never failed to make me aware of this)!! There are few which I have ahem..well..sorta..outgrown and there are some which could have been worn but wrnt coz I simply dint remember that I have them! And now when its clearing up time, I am in a dilemma….should I throw them away or keep them with me? And for the outgrown ones, throwing away would mean that I’m accepting that I’ll never get back to them. So my mom is these days constantly on the lookout for a chance to raid on my wardrobe while im trying to hide my treasure from her.
This is what a typical evening in my house goes like these days when she is going through my collection of clothes.
As it happens generally, she opens the closet and few jeans come tumbling down on her. *sigh* talk of a bad start.
Mom: See…this is what I don’t like. You don’t even take care of your clothes. Then after some time you say that they have lost their look and you want more.

Me: I do!!! Arrey that toh I was getting late for office so I just stuffed them in. I was about to put them in properly abhi.

Mom: Ya right. I have been hearing this since last how many years now? Neway rehne do.

And we start going through each of them one by one.

Mom: This!! Throw this away...when was the last time you wore it huh?

Me: I will now pucca se. (*i guess saying that it got kinda lost in the heap of clothes wouldn't have really helped so i decided to keep mum)

Mom: And u better give away all these trousers...they dont fit you anymore and you obviously arnt gonna do anything about it.

(*my mom surely knows how to prick me. As was expected, dis statement got me all fired up)

Me: Kya matlab? ofcourse im gonna do something about it. I am not throwing it away...no way!

We carried on calmly for some time till she got to a salwar suit. This is always been a raw nerve with my mom. While she adores salwar suits, i aint really fond of them and she hates it when they just keep on hanging in my closet.

Mom: Look at this one...so pretty! and you literally fought with me to get this one stiched but now you just dont wear it.

Me: Mom its kinda glittery..i cant wear it to office n all.

Mom: Its not!! bus tumhe hi aisa lagta hai...why you have to wear such dull clothes.

Me: Arrey! just coz i dont wear THIS particular suit, all my clothes are dull!?!? Kya logic hai ismein?

Mom: Tumhe na toh apne kapdo ka khayal rakhna hai, na hi inhe phekna hai. Bus keep on stuffing them in. This is a pathetic T-shirt!! Its even faded. what are you gonna do with this?

Me: Ummm ya its kinda faded but i like it n i do wear it.

Mom: Ye bekaar hai.

And with that statement, she finally put one T-shirt in discarded clothes section. And before i could even realise, few more were added to it. :(

Mom: All these skirts...why dont you wear them anymore?

Me: Mom these are those huuuge skirts that were in some 5 years back! i cant wear them NOW! They look weird!!

Mom: Then why did you buy this one the other day?

Me: This is a wrap around skirt. They look good.

Mom: Tumhara toh kuch samajh mein hi nahi aata ki kab kaya achcha hai kya nahi hai. Do it yourself. I am loosing my patience.

Me (with a big smile): Okie! :)

Its not that she is indeed done with it. She'll be back i knw and the same thing will happen. Few of my collection will be martyred for a larger cause :P


3 comments:

Golden Vulture said...

ha ha .. nice one buddy .. even i get such a thrashing every now and then from my mum .. for all the stuff messed up in my room sometimes ... when the sky scrapers of my books are just lying here and there making small buildings ... really hilarious one :) !! chao

~~~Golden Vulture~~~

Anti Bookworm CEO said...

Yo just got me in ur house for a few minutes..:)Nice narration da..

Supernova said...

Golden vulture: Thanks! i knew im not the isolated case..but how to tell that to my mom ;)

CEO: Wow...dat was quiet a compliment..thnx! :)